Privacy policy

SourceMaterial is a not-for-profit organisation which produces journalism in the public interest. This is our privacy policy for our website and our social media presence.

We use data to find and tell stories, and hold power to account, but we also understand that we have ethical and legal obligations to protect any data that we collect from individuals.

Our contact details

Name: SourceMaterial

E-mail: info@source-material.org

How we protect your privacy

We do our best to protect your privacy by using security measures. This means:

  • We make sure that we have installed security measures to protect the limited information we have about you.
  • We will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission to do so.
  • We will only use personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. We will have systems in place so that we know why we are holding information, what is being held and we will ask your consent to hold the data.
  • If we delete it we will do so securely.
  • We never sell your personal details to anyone and do not use your data commercially.

The type of personal information we collect We collect information to help us improve our journalism in the form of anonymised analytics measuring reach, engagement, location and other metrics.

Below is a comprehensive audit of the more detailed kinds of data we collect from members of the public, what we do with it and how we protect it.

Job applicants

Information from prospective candidates is usually received via email. Candidates we are interested in reviewing for a role/interview will usually have their CV downloaded and can expect that document to be circulated amongst members of our staff who will be involved in the recruitment process. After the recruitment process a candidate’s information will be formally saved and moved into their personnel file if they become a staff member. Where applications are unsuccessful, a candidate’s information is either deleted or securely archived and kept on file for a reasonable period of time if we believe that a suitable vacancy for that individual may arise in the near future.

Publishing Partners

We hold very limited personal data about previous and current publishing partners of TBIJ; information held includes the following:

Points of contact including name, email and contact numbers. This information is used to ensure that we are able to communicate effectively with our publishing partners in order to ensure that our work with them is effective.

Staff and Personal Data

As part of their job our employees, collect data and information from various sources for journalistic research and development purposes. This information will be archived after an appropriate period.

Analytics

For statistical reasons, we use Google Analytics to track how many users we have and how often they visit us. We collect information listing which of our pages are most frequently visited, when and from which countries.

We also use Twitter Analytics to track anonymised users in the same way. Users can refer to Twitter’s terms of service to look at their privacy settings.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@source-material.org. You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113ICO

website: https://www.ico.org.uk